Privacy Policy

FIABCI Ireland Privacy Policy

FIABCI-Ireland is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your Personal Data.

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how FIABCI-Ireland (“we”, “us’, “our”) collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you apply to become a Member or Friend of FIABCI-Ireland, in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 – 2018 (together, the “Data Protection Legislation”).

FIABCI-Ireland acts as a ‘data controller’ as defined in the GDPR in relation to your Personal Data. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use your Personal Data. We are required under Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

It is important that you read and retain this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing Personal Data about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information and what your rights are under the Data Protection Legislation.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review.  It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

1.            The personal data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

•              Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, date of birth, gender and photographs of you;

•              Contact Data includes your address, email address and telephone numbers;

•              Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details;

•              Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us;

•              Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website;

•              Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests and preferences;

•              Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and services;

•              Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services). In this case, we may have to cancel a or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

2.            How we collect your personal data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

•              Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by submitting an application to become a Member or Friend of FIABCI-Ireland, filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

•              apply to become a Member or Friend of FIABCI-Ireland;

•              purchase or subscribe our services;

•              create an account on our website;

•              request marketing to be sent to you; or

•              give us feedback or contact us.

•              Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies.

•              Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:

Technical Data from the following parties:

(i)            analytics providers;

(ii)           advertising networks;

(iii)          search information providers; and

Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical and payment services.

3.            How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

•              Where you consent to the publication of your Identity and Contact Data when completing an application to become a Member or Friend of FIABCI-Ireland or where you consent to receiving third party direct marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting us using the details provided below.

•              Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

•              Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

•              Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a Member or Friend of FIABCI-Ireland and publish your information and photographs on the relevant section of our website

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Consent

To process your subscription to our services including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our services)

 

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

(f) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Change of purpose

 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of  subscription to our services, your application to become a Member or Friend of FIABCI-Ireland  or other transactions.

4.            Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above:

•              Internal Third Parties to include affiliate FIABCI organisations and any member of our group of companies, namely a parent company, a subsidiary company and/or a parent of another subsidiary company.

•              External Third Parties that provide products and services to us such as professional advisors, IT systems suppliers and support, HR management systems, data storage solutions, IT developers, insurance providers, analytics companies, website hosting providers and other service providers.

•              Public and Government Authorities that regulate or have jurisdiction over us. We will be required to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation if we are ordered to do so by a court of competent jurisdiction, law enforcement body, regulatory authority or administrative authority, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of FIABCI-Ireland, our customers, website users or others.

•              Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

5.            International transfers

Your personal data may be transferred, stored and accessed within the European Economic Area ("EEA") or transferred to, stored in, and accessed from countries outside the EEA in order to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Notice. For transfers to countries outside the EEA, the data protection regime may be different than in the country in which you are located and will therefore be based on a legally adequate transfer method. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is given to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

a)            Where the country has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.

b)            We may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.

We will provide you on request a list of the countries located outside the EEA to which personal data may be transferred, and an indication of whether they have been determined by the European Commission to grant adequate protection to personal data. Where applicable, you are entitled, upon request to receive a copy of the relevant safeguard (for example, EC model contractual clauses) that have been taken to protect personal data during such transfer.

6.            Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

7.            Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

8.            Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

9.            Your rights in relation to your personal data

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

•              If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.

•              Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.

•              Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

•              You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

10.       Contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, or you wish to exercise any of your rights as set out above, please contact the Secretary of FIABCI-Ireland at info@fiabci-ireland.ie. 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commission, the Irish regulator for data protection issues (https://www.dataprotection.ie/). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Data Protection Commission so please contact us in the first instance.

Post: Data Protection Manager, FIABCI Ireland, Effrinagh, Kilclare, Carrick-on Shannon, Co Leitrim, N41 H5V2

By email on info@fiabci-ireland.ie

By Telephone: +353 87 668 6124

11. Use of third parties to process your personal information.

We do not share your personal data with third parties.

12. Collection and use of technical information.

This website uses cookies to enhance the experience of its users. We use cookies to allow us to find out how people use this site. Cookies are small files that are placed on your device, for example, on your mobile phone or computer. The cookies we use cannot be used to identify you personally. Please refer to our Cookies Policy for more information about the use of Cookies on our website.

Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to personally identify website visitors.

FIABCI Ireland will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details obtained with any individual. It is the policy of FIABCI Ireland never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf, and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by FIABCI Ireland, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the applicable data protection law.

13. Glossary of technical terms used

Web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari and Opera.

14. Cookies: Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

15.  Cookie List

A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. We also use third-party cookies – which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting – for our advertising and marketing efforts. More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

 The cookies we use are as follows:

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Strictly Necessary Cookies used

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies, then some or all of these services may not function properly.

The following cookies are used on our site for the purposes described:

Company / provider

Cookie name

Duration

Purpose

Concrete5

CONCRETE5

At end of session

Concrete5 uses cookies for the content management of the website. These are used for storing session server data.

no others set